Friday, December 3, 2010
[…] In general, the Economic Substance Doctrine stands for the idea that anticipated tax benefits from a transaction may be denied, even if the transaction completely complies with the technical aspects of the Internal Revenue Code, if the transaction otherwise does not result in a meaningful change to the taxpayer’s economic position other than a reduction in federal income tax. See Rice’s Toyota World, Inc. v. Comm’r, 752 F.2d 89 (4th Cir. 1985); see also ACM P’ship v. Comm’r, 157 F.3d 231 (3d. Cir. 1998). The codification does not provide further clarity.

       Section §7701(o) states that “[i]n the case of any transaction to which the economic substance doctrine is relevant, such transaction shall be treated as having economic substance only if (A) the transaction changes in a meaningful way (apart from Federal income tax effects) the taxpayer’s economic position, and (B) the taxpayer has a substantial purpose (apart from Federal income tax effects) for entering into such transaction.” The only defined term relating to Section 7701(o) is “economic substance doctrine,” which is defined as the “common law doctrine [under which certain tax treatment may be disallowed if the transaction does not have economic substance].”